DUARTE, J. —
[…] The money generated ... is held in two separate enterprise funds: the Light Fund and the Water Fund." The Utility made six loans to the RDA, "totaling nearly $8 million over the last two decades: four loans from the Light Fund and two loans from the Water Fund. The first loan was made in 1988, and the last in 2011. By 2012, none of the loans had been repaid; the outstanding principal and interest was over $10 million." (Fn. omitted.) "It appears no payments were made on three
The Department rejected these loans on the City's ROPS, based on section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), providing "`enforceable obligation' does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city ... that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency." The Department found the Utility was the City for purposes of the dissolution law because it is "controlled by" the City. (§ 34167.10, subd. (a)(3); Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 5.)